Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This is a website of Addiction Rehab Centres. This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 01, 2021.

For a glossary of terms used, please refer to the Terms Of Use located at https://addictionrehabcenters.ca/terms-of-use.

This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect, use and share information about you when you visit our Websites. By using the Websites, you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of information collected from you as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Websites and not to information collected offline, including telephonically, via email, or through any other means.

 

What Information Do We Collect From Visitors to Our Websites?

Upon visiting our Websites, our server automatically logs your visit. The server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Additionally, we collect the information you expressly provide. When using our Websites – for example, by subscribing to a newsletter, filling out a form, commenting on a blog post or article, or taking a certification quiz – you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or other contact information. You may also be asked to provide information that will assist us in referring you or a loved one to an appropriate treatment centre, such as information relating to the condition or ailment you wish to treat and your insurance information. Similarly, we may collect payment information, such as credit and debit card numbers, when you make purchases through the Websites.

We may combine information we receive from you through our Websites with information about you that we receive from our affiliates and/or third parties. We will handle the combined information as described in this Privacy Policy to help us provide services and information to you.

 

Do We Disclose Visitors’ and Users’ Information to Third Parties?

We do not sell or trade to outside parties the information we collect from you other than as set forth herein. We may disclose information collected from and about you to select trusted treatment partners in order to match you with an appropriate treatment centre. We may disclose the information we collect to third parties, including to our affiliates and business partners, who assist us in operating our Websites, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information in order to comply with the law, to respond to legal process (such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order), to enforce the policies of our Websites, or to protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information (including unique device identifiers) may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. We may also disclose your personal information with your express consent for other purposes not listed here. We may disclose your personal information to a potential or actual acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

 

How Do We Use Visitors’ and Users’ Information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

 

  • To process a placement and/or consulting request
  • To enable us to respond to your individual needs
  • To improve our Websites, address any problems that may arise, and protect the security or integrity of the Websites and our business
  • To improve the content and design of the Websites based on information and feedback we receive from you
  • To improve customer service by effectively responding to your requests and support needs
  • To administer a promotion, survey or other feature on the Websites
  • To communicate with you about information and updates pertaining to your placement and/or consulting request
  • To monitor the Websites for compliance with our Terms of Use, and with municipal, provincial and federal laws, bylaws and regulations
  • We may use non-personal information for statistical analysis, research, and other purposes

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We may use cookies to enable the Website’s or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser, and to capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies and similar technologies to capture and save your preferences for future visits, and to compile aggregate data about the usage of the Websites, in order to offer better experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers that use these technologies to assist us in better understanding visitors to and users of the Websites. They may collect information about your online activities over time, on other devices, and on other websites or apps, if those websites and apps also use the same service provider.

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about the use of the Websites, and to report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt-out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Interest-Based Advertising

We may partner with ad networks and other ad serving providers (“Advertising Providers”) who serve ads on behalf of us and others on non-affiliated sites. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information that Advertising Providers collect about your visits to this site and elsewhere over time. Advertising Providers may utilize cookies and similar technologies to make advertising more relevant to you.

You may visit www.aboutads.info to learn more about this type of advertising and how to opt-out of this form of advertising by companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) self-regulatory program. Note that electing to opt-out may result in the appearance of ads that are less relevant to your interested, but it will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser or applications. In addition, note that if you use a different browser, or if you delete cookies from your browser, you may need to renew your opt-out choice.

Please review your web browser “Help” file to learn how to properly manage your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete, or choose not to accept cookies from the Websites, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Websites to their fullest potential.

 

How Do Our Websites Handle Do-Not-Track Signals?

Some browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” (DNT) feature that, when activated, signals to websites and online services that you do not want to be tracked. However, there is not yet an accepted standard for how to respond to browser DNT signals, and we do not currently respond to them.

 

Your Ontario Privacy Rights

Addiction Rehab Centres and its Websites are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Under this law, visitors and users of the Websites have the right to access personal information that we hold about them, and to challenge the accuracy of that information. For more information about PIPEDA and other privacy laws in Canada, please visit https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/.

 

Children

We do not direct the Websites to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen.

 

Email Policies

Addiction Rehab Centres will use reasonable means to protect the privacy of the information you send us by email. However, because of the risks outlined below, Addiction Rehab Centres cannot guarantee that email communications will be confidential. Additionally, Addiction Rehab Centres will not be liable in the event that you or anyone else inappropriately uses your email.

 

Security

We maintain reasonable and appropriate measures designed to maintain information we collect in a secure manner. We have taken certain physical, electronic, and administrative steps to safeguard and secure the information we collect from visitors to, and user of the Websites. Even though we follow reasonable procedures to try to protect the information in our possession, no security system is perfect, and we cannot guarantee, nor should you expect, that your information will be secure in all circumstances.

 

Disclaimer Statement

All of the contents on the Websites, including any images, text, external links, graphics or any other material posted on the Websites, are intended solely for informational purposes. The information contained herein may be written by non-medical professionals and is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, treatment or diagnosis of any disease or disability. Please seek advice from a qualified medical professional with any questions that you may have regarding your physical or mental health condition(s). If you are experiencing thoughts of suicide or any other medical emergency, dial 911 or visit your local emergency room.

The Websites contain links to external websites and references to other resources that are not associated with our Websites. We have no control over these third-party resources and make no warranty or representation as to the content of those resources. Their inclusion does not constitute an endorsement or recommendation.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.

Addiction Rehab Centres

info@addictionrehabcenters.ca

 

 

 

You don't have permission to register